MONTHLY HISTORICAL STATE CLIMATE SUMMARIES

Wisconsin State Climatology Office

 Lowest State Temperatures (degrees Fahrenheit) by Year

Year

Lowest

Date

Station

County

1885

-42

Jan 1885

Neillsville

Clark

1886

-38

Jan 1886

Wausau

Marathon

1887

-42

Jan 1887

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac

1888

-44

Jan 1888

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac

1889

-36

Feb 1889

Embarrass

Waupaca

1890

-36

Jan 1890

Neillsville

Clark

1891

-44

1 Mar 1891

Rhinelander

Oneida

1892

-45

19 Jan 1892

Hayward

Sawyer

1893

-40

14 Jan 1893

Osceola Mills & Whitehall

Polk, Trempealeau

1894

-42

24 Jan 1894

Barron & Osceola

Barron, Polk

1895

-49

Feb 1895

Hayward

Sawyer

1896

-39

5 Jan 1896

Hayward

Sawyer

1897

-38

26 Jan 1897

Osceola

Polk

1898

-40

31 Dec 1898

Osceola

Polk

1899

-50

10 Feb 1899

Easton

Adams

1900

-39

9 Feb 1900
26 Feb 1900

Prentice
Heafford

Price,
Lincoln

1901

-40

13 Dec 1901

Barron

Barron

1902

-39

28 Jan 1902

Hayward

Sawyer

1903

-40

16 Feb 1903

Grantsburg

Burnett

1904

-47

1 Feb 1904

Osceola

Polk

1905

-38

3 Feb 1905
15 Feb 1905

Hayward & Osceola
Hillsboro & Osceola

Sawyer, Polk
Vernon, Polk

1906

-41

5 Feb 1906

Prentice

Price

1907

-50

4 Feb 1907

Hayward & Solon Springs

Sawyer, Douglas

1908

-39

30 Jan 1908

Long Lake

Oneida

1909

-48

12 Jan 1909

Merrill

Lincoln

1910

-42

18 Feb 1910

Long Lake

Oneida

1911

-43

4 Jan 1911

Hatfield

Jackson

1912

-49

6 Jan 1912
7 Jan 1912
12 Jan 1912

Long Lake
Whitehall
Hayward

Oneida
Trempealeau
Sawyer

1913

-39

7 Mar 1913

Long Lake

Oneida

1914

-42

12 Feb 1914

Long Lake

Oneida

1915

-52

28 Jan 1915

Winter (near)

Sawyer

1916

-50

14 Jan 1916

Winter (near)

Sawyer

1917

-46

5 Mar 1917

Deerskin Dam

Forest

1918

-51

1 Feb 1918

Hatfield

Jackson

1919

-45

15 Dec 1919

Winter

Sawyer

1920

-42

18 Feb 1920

Winter

Sawyer

1921

-35

25 Dec 1921

Winter

Sawyer

1922

-54

24 Jan 1922

Danbury

Burnett

1923

-43

5 Feb 1923

Long Lake

Oneida

1924

-44

4 Jan 1924

Hatfield

Jackson

1925

-39

27 Jan 1925

Amery, Hatfield, Long Lake & Prentice

Polk, Jackson, Oneida, Price

1926

-37

13 Mar 1926

Long Lake

Oneida

1927

-47

26 Jan 1927

Chippewa P.K. Reservoir

Sawyer

1928

-51

25 Feb 1928

Rest Lake

Vilas

1929

-48

19 Feb 1929
20 Feb 1929

Meadow Valley
Hatfield

Juneau
Jackson

1930

-45

22 Jan 1930

Hatfield

Jackson

1931

-25

10 Feb 1931

Minocqua & Rest Lake

Oneida, Vilas

1932

-36

16 Dec 1932

Long Lake

Oneida

1933

-42

8 Feb 1933

Grantsburg

Burnett

1934

-40

8 Feb 1934
27 Feb 1934

Long Lake
Long Lake

Oneida
Oneida

1935

-50

23 Jan 1935

Grantsburg

Burnett

1936

-52

16 Feb 1936

Cumberland

Barron

1937

-41

10 Jan 1937

Hatfield

Jackson

1938

-51

1 Feb 1938

Long Lake

Oneida

1939

-43

21 Feb 1939

Danbury & P.K. Reservoir

Burnett, Sawyer

1940

-38

25 Feb 1940

Hatfield

Jackson

1941

-28

18 Mar 1941

Prentice (near)

Price

1942

-39

19 Feb 1942

Rest Lake

Vilas

1943

-40

3 Mar 1943
8 Mar 1943

Long Lake
Long Lake

Oneida
Oneida

1944

-28

26 Dec 1944

Darlington

Lafayette

1945

-38

5 Jan 1945

Mellen

Ashland

1946

-42

31 Dec 1946

Danbury

Burnett

1947

-38

1 Jan 1947

P.K. Reservoir

Sawyer

1948

-45

18 Jan 1948

Mellen

Ashland

1949

-40

2 Feb 1949

Hatfield Power Co. Dam

Jackson

1950

-49

30 Jan 1950

Mellen

Ashland

1951

-53

30 Jan 1951

Lone Rock

Sauk

1952

-40

24 Jan 1952
28 Jan 1952

Danbury
Danbury

Burnett,
Burnett

1953

-36

16 Jan 1953

Danbury

Burnett

1954

-46

21 Jan 1954

Gordon 2ESE

Douglas

1955

-44

19 Dec 1955

Danbury

Burnett

1956

-31

22 Jan 1956

27 Feb 1956

Amery Black Brook Hydro Station & Gordon 2ESE
Danbury

Polk &
Douglas
Burnett

1957

-35

30 Jan 1957

Couderay

Sawyer

1958

-40

17 Feb 1958

Gordon 2ESE

Douglas

1959

-45

4 Jan 1959

Gordon 2ESE

Douglas

1960

-31

5 Mar 1960

Gordon 2ESE

Douglas

1961

-34

22 Jan 1961

Gordon 2ESE

Douglas

1962

-48

1 Mar 1962

Couderay 2W

Sawyer

1963

-47

15 Jan 1963

Hatfield Hydro Plant

Jackson

1964

-31

27 Dec 1964

Brule Island

Florence,

1965

-45

14 Jan 1965

Gordon 2ESE

Douglas

1966

-40

28 Jan 1966
20 Feb 1966

Gordon 2ESE
Gordon 2ESE & Minong 4SW

Douglas
Douglas,
Washburn

1967

-46

18 Jan 1967

Neillsville 1W

Clark

1968

-42

25 Dec 1968

Minong 5WSW

Washburn

1969

-33

4 Jan 1969

Jump River 5E

Taylor

1970

-44

18 Jan 1970
19 Jan 1970

Gordon 2ESE
Drummond 6W

Douglas
Bayfield

1971

-44

8 Feb 1971

Hatfield Hydro Plant & Jump River 5E

Jackson,
Taylor

1972

-51

15 Jan 1972

Minong 5WSW

Washburn

1973

-41

7 Jan 1973

Drummond 6W

Bayfield

1974

-41

1 Jan 1974

Prentice 1N

Price

1975

-38

9 Feb 1975

Jump River 5E & Prentice 1N

Taylor, Price

1976

-42

30 Dec 1976

Gordon

Douglas

1977

-50

9 Jan 1977

Couderay 8W

Sawyer

1978

-35

3 Feb 1978

Gordon & Minong 5WSW

Douglas, Washburn

1979

-49

2 Jan 1979

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

1980

-34

9 Jan 1980

Minong 5WSW

Washburn

1981

-38

4 Jan 1981

Gordon

Douglas

1982

-46

16 Jan 1982
17 Jan 1982

Couderay 7 W
Gordon, Newald 4N & Solon Springs

Sawyer
Douglas, Forest, Douglas

1983

-52

19 Dec 1983

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

1984

-45

18 Jan 1984

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

1985

-40

31 Jan 1985

Gordon

Douglas

1986

-35

7 Jan 1986
27 Jan 1986

Brule Island & Gordon
Couderay 7W

Florence, Douglas, Sawyer

1987

-36

24 Jan 1987

Weyerhauser

Rusk

1988

-40

2 Feb 1988

Foxboro

Douglas

1989

-38

4 Jan 1989
6 Feb 1989

Foxboro
Solon Springs

Douglas,
Douglas

1990

-36

27 Dec 1990

Solon Springs

Douglas

1991

-34

26 Jan 1991

Gordon

Douglas

1992

-30

27 Dec 1992

Solon Springs

Douglas

1993

-33

26 Dec 1993

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

1994

-42

19 Jan 1994

St. Croix Falls

Polk

1995

-42

19 Jan 1995

St. Croix Falls

Polk

1996

-55

4 Feb 1996

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

1997

-42

26 Jan 1997

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

1998

-30

31 Dec 1998

Rest Lake

Vilas

1999

-33

1 Jan 1999

Brule RS

Douglas

2000

-33

21 Jan 2000

Jump River 3E

Taylor

2001

-29

11 Feb 2001

Butternut 3N

Ashland

2002

-23

4 Mar 2002

Butternut 3N,
Gays Mills,
Hillsboro

Ashland, Crawford, Vernon

2003

-32

7 Feb 2003

Big Falls Hydro & Butternut 3N

Rusk
Ashland

2004

-35

24 Dec 2004

Jump River

Taylor

2005

-40

17 Jan 2005

Foxboro

Douglas

2006

-33

20 Feb 2006
18 Feb 2006

Big Falls Hydro
Necedah 2 SE
Rusk
Juneau

2007

-35

 7 Feb 2007

Gurney

Iron

2008

-35

20 Jan 2008

Ladysmith 3W
Necedah 2 SE

Rusk
Juneau

2009

-40

16 Jan 2009

Mondovi

Buffalo

2010

-31

2 Jan 2010

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

2011

-37

22 Jan 2011

Ladysmith 3W

Rusk

2012

-31

20 Jan 2012

Upson

Iron

2013

-38

31 Dec2013

Ladysmith 3W

Rusk

2014

-34

29 Jan 2014

St. Croix Falls

Polk

2015

-35

16 Jan 2015

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

 > Top of list <

125-yr Period of Record (1885-2015)

All-time Low

-55

4 Feb 1996

Couderay 7W

Sawyer

Lowest State Temperatures (degrees Fahrenheit) by Calendar Year  [ Graphic]
by Winter Season [Graphic]


Highest State Temperatures (degrees Fahrenheit) by Year
[
 List] / [Graphic]

All-time Temperature Extremes for each station in state (since 1893) [ List ]

Historical Statewide Average Temperatures (1895-present)
[Monthly List ] / [Annual Graphic]

 Return to: Statewide Climate Summary /Wisconsin Climate History  /State Climatology Homepage


Latest revision: 18 February 2016

Comments on the web page ... SCO Web Administrator

http://www.aos.wisc.edu/~sco/clim-history/state/4700-TN-EX.html